Holiday Australia:  The All Australian Hollday Company

 

Holiday Australia: Holidays 4 Me: PRIVACY POLICY: Data Protection: Our Cookie Policy

Data Protection
During the course of booking your holiday, our contracted travel booking partner Spirit of Remembrance Ltd will be receiving personal data from you, such as your name, email address, billing address, product selections, as well as your credit or debit card number and expiry date, and information about your usage of our website (for example, the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com, your browser type and the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit) ('Your information'). The Company will not copy, store, disclose or otherwise process this data other than (1) as is necessary for providing the holiday chosen by you in the booking form and (2) for the purpose of informing you of other holidays and services offered by the Company from time to time
 
If it is necessary for our contracted travel booking partner Spirit of Remembrance Ltd to transfer data to third parties involved with providing the services relating to your holiday that are located outside the European Economic Area, the Company will disclose such personal data to such third parties.

If, at any time, you wish to update ‘Your Information’, or if you wish to opt out of receiving these notifications from us, please contact us on enquiries@holidays4.me or call 01634 233785. Your personal data will be removed from our records upon receipt of your written request. We will use ‘Your Information’ in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other laws or regulations currently in force in the United Kingdom. The company is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

(C) Data Protection Policy
 In order to process your bookings and to ensure that your travel arrangements run smoothly and meet your requirements, our contracted travel booking partner Spirit of Remembrance Ltd needs to use the information provided such as name, address, any special needs/dietary requirements, and other information.
 
Holidays 4 Me and our contracted travel booking partner Spirit of Remembrance Ltd take full responsibility for ensuring that proper security measures are in place to protect your information. We must pass the information on to the relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements such as airlines, hotels, transports companies etc. The information may also be provided to public authorities such as customs and immigration, if required by them or required by law.

Additionally, where your trip is outside the European Economic Area (EEA), controls on data protection in your destination may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country. However, we will not pass your information on to any person who is not responsible for at least part of your travel arrangements. This applies to sensitive information you give to us, such as details of any disabilities, dietary needs, or religious requirements.

If we cannot pass this information to the relevant suppliers, whether in the EEA or not, we cannot process your booking. In making a booking you consent to this information being passed on to the relevant persons.
 
The travel provider or other principal may pass this information on to their suppliers once we have provided it to them. Principals’ use of your information is subject to their policy, both in respect of your booking and any future marketing, and it is their responsibility. You are legally entitled to ask for a copy of this if you wish to see it.

Your data controller is our contracted travel booking partner Spirit of Remembrance Ltd and you are entitled to a copy of your information held by us, for which there will be a charge of 10 for supplying the information to you. We will hold your information, where collected by us, and may use it to inform you of developments and offers in the future. If you do not wish to receive such approaches in the future, please advise us by email so that we have a record of your wishes.
We may also provide your details to selected third parties, e.g. airlines or other suppliers, where we consider it might be to your advantage. An example of this may be to obtain preferential prices or other benefits.

Some countries are now requiring Advanced Passenger Information prior to departure. Whilst Medway Travel will do what it can to pass the correct information to the airlines at the time of ticketing, it is the travellers ultimate responsibility to ensure this is correct and that it matches the information which may be asked for again upon arrival at the destination - please see our Advanced Passenger Information (API) page in the Online facilities section of the website.

The provision of details and/or instructions to book indicates your acceptance of the above policy.

The company conducts much of its communications by means of email. Please note that every email is subject to the following provision:-
This email is confidential and may be subject to legal privilege. It may not be disclosed to or used by, anyone other than the intended recipient. If you receive this email in error please notify the sender immediately and then permanently delete it from your system. Any views or opinions expressed in this email are those of the author and not necessarily those of Medway Travel Management.

COOKIES
A 'cookie' is a small text file that web sites apply to your computer when you visit a web site. It records personal data about you and your computer including your computer IP address. Although cookies do not store information of a personal nature such as credit card numbers, you are often not warned that the web site you are visiting has recorded information regarding your computer details via a cookie on the website. In many cases this information is then used by the web site owner to automatically generate advertising for the site you have visited in other areas and web-sites on the Internet that are of a similar nature that you visit.

We DO NOT use 'cookies' for this purpose: i.e: to gather information from clients or users of our web sites for advertising purposes. We DO however use 'Google Analytics' software code on our web-sites which does use 'cookies' to gather important technical visitor information from our web sites to enable us to offer a better visitor experiences to our web site users. This data is NOT used for advertising purposes. Furthermore, this information is ALWAYS kept within our own company and is NEVER disseminated to any other third party. Our company policy is that "cookies" used to track user information for advertising purposes is an intrusive breach of personal privacy in gathering personal information and we do NOT do this.


 

© Copyright:  2013 - 2015 Travel4Me Ltd

TERMS & CONDITIONS

PRIVACY

OUR COOKIE POLICY

Your Financial Protection: All holiday packages and flights booked from this website are financially protected. All air holiday packages and airfares shown on this website are arranged through Spirit of Remembrance Ltd: Company UK Number 779518 who act as our legally contracted travel booking partner. Spirit of Remembrance Ltd provides financial protection for our clients through UK Travel Trust Association Licence number Q1234. All client booking monies for all bookings done through Holidays 4 Me Ltd  are held by Spirit of Remembrance Ltd in their Travel Trust Association Account. For further information visit the Travel Trust Association. Note that our financial protection only covers air travel and holidays that originate in the UK. Please see our Terms & Conditions for more information.

Our Corporate Website:  Holidays 4 Me  Our Battlefields & Remembrance Division: Spirit of Remembrance: Battlefield Tours Australia: Battlefield Tours New Zealand: Battlefield Tours UK: Battlefield Tours Canada: Battlefield Tours USA Holidays & Travel: Spirit of Maldives: Spirit of Sri Lanka: Spirit of Bali: Spirit of Malaysia: Renewal of Vows:  Our UK Visitor Website: UK Travel Bureau